Patient Referral Services
[…] Patient Referral Services

Have you ever received a marketing email like the one below in your inbox?

We can send 20 new patients your way each month, and you pay only when they show up. There are no monthly retainers, no initial set-up fees, and no bait-and-switch tactics. Possibly interested? Reply with “yes” and I’ll get back to you on how this can help your practice.

No doubt such advertisements may seem enticing, but are they legal for New York State chiropractors?

Short answer: No, such arrangements are not legal in New York.

New York Public Health Laws, Article 45, § 4501 - Medical referral service businesses prohibited.  states the following:

1. No person, firm, partnership, association or corporation, or agent or employee thereof, shall engage in for profit any business or service which in whole or in part includes the referral or recommendation of persons to a physician, dentist, hospital, health related facility, or dispensary for any form of medical or dental care or treatment of any ailment or physical condition. The imposition of a fee or charge for any such referral or recommendation shall create a presumption that the business or service is engaged in for profit.

Additionally, New York State healthcare providers are prohibited from entering into agreements to accept referrals from for-profit companies who provide such services.

Further, the NYSED Rule of the Board of Regents, § 29.b1 – General provisions state:

b.