New Labor Law prohibits discrimination against employees on the basis of reproductive health decisions
[…] Chapter 457 of the Laws of 2019 added a new section - §203-E – to the state’s labor laws that prohibits an employer “from accessing an employee's personal information regarding the employee's or the employee's dependent's reproductive health decision making, including but not limited to, the decision to use or access a particular drug, device or medical service without the employee's prior informed affirmative written consent.”