Stimulus Bill Includes Important Changes to HIPAA Requirements
[…] Doctors of chiropractic and their staff members should be aware of the following dates and requirements: 

Beginning Wednesday, Feb. 17, 2010, Business Associates of Covered Entities must comply with the “Security Standards for the Protection of Electronic Protected Health Information,” commonly known as the Security Rule.  This rule was adopted to implement provisions of HIPAA.  Section 13401 of Subtitle D (Privacy) of the HITECH Act (42 USC 17931) states that “[t]he additional requirements of this title that related to security and that are made applicable with respect to Covered Entities shall also be applicable to such a Business Associate and shall be incorporated into the business associate agreement between the business associate and the covered entity.” [Public Law 111-5, p.260]  In addition, penalties that apply to Covered Entities also will apply to Business Associates for noncompliance with the provisions of the Security Rule.  To learn more about the Security Rule, please
click here.